Sunday, September 30, 2012

Cheers to Love

You make me wanna say I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do

Ah Love and Marriage. There's nothing like a wedding to make you're heart swell with love for your partner in life and very best friend.

Last night we attended a friend's wedding.

The ceremony waltzed out of dream, as the bride and groom said their vows, under the old mossy Louisiana oaks.

 The ceremony was intimate, unique, and indicative of the newly weds themselves. It truly represented the essence of who they are as a couple.

The groom was escorted in by his groomsmen as the DJ spun, 
"The Eye of the Tiger"

The congregation stood on their feet and cheered for the groom, and with the Thrill of the Fight, the celebrating began

Escorted by her father, the Bride walked through the swaying oaks, an act older than those ancient trees, to meet her husband to the tune of 
Chantal Kreviazuk's Feels like Home
She radiated a calming elegance and breath taking beauty

 
I could not contain my happy tears. The ceremony was truly heart stopping beautiful, as was the bride, dressed in lace and just the right amount of sparkly, her head adorned with a bird cage veil.

Before I got married, I thought about weddings in a completely different frame of mind. I looked at how the ceremony was decorated, what food was served, which tunes got people dancing, stock piling mental notes of how I would plan my own wedding. Things that are completely irrelevant in real life, day in day out, I promise to love you every moment of forever, real life marriage.

Now that I am hitched to my PIC, I listen for meaning in the ceremony, and think of the journey these two are embarking on. The fun, crazy, perfectly imperfect and ever evolving, I hope I never ever think I have it all figured out, life long path that is giving all of yourself to another person. 

Our favorite message from the ceremony? The officiant reminded the bride to allow her husband to lead and to fight the urge to "drive the bus".
I am so guilty of always trying to drive the bus. We can't stop giggling about this message. Here's to my love, my life, and very best friend- 
I shall let you drive the bus.
The reception was a party that will have everyone talking for a long long time. Oh boy did we have fun. Set on the banks of the Bayou Teche, we danced until the clock struck midnight, caught up with old friends, took some embarrassing pictures, and had a blast celebrating the beginning of their journey together. Here's a look at our night
The beautiful bride and I

One of the grooms men, and our close friend- How handsome is that face?!
Check out that boutonniere (the groom is a serious hunter)
  The cake- which I heard was delicious. Some how I managed to not eat a piece. Patting myself on the back for this one. Don't worry, I had fun and made up for those calories in rum, lots of rum.

I did eat some of the best wedding food I've ever had in my life. Mmmmm
MFP has no calorie counter for boudin balls. 
So we're gonna write me a free pass :)


Photo booth fun- embarrassing aftermath


I danced the night away in 8, yes EIGHT dollar shoes.
HOLLA for a DOLLA

To the bride and groom- on there way to honeymoon in Ireland! Girl I hope you get him in that kilt. Please take a picture- My best newly wed myself marriage advice- Keep the fights clean and the sex dirty!

Cheers to Love 

 Find me on Facebook, Beachbody, Pinterest, Instagram @ellenoelfitness, and My Fitness Pal!
Daily Motivator



1 comment:

  1. I LOVE weddings...doesn't matter who it is or where it is...even tv weddings make me cry like a little baby. I was such a mess walking down the aisle on my wedding day I could NOT stop crying! I just couldn't believe the day was finally here and I was marrying my best friend. Team Love! :)

    You looked gorgeous and hubby looked handsome! That cake does look scrumptious but good for you on having willpower (I can't say I would have had any...willpower that is!) Yay for yummy wedding food and rum! 2 delish things! :) Way to go on $8 shoes, that is a sweet ass deal girl!

    ReplyDelete