Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Noel Hurricane Survival (Day One?)

Hurricane Isaac. What a pain in the butt you are! My husband and I are both working from home today. This should be interesting. I use working from home very loosely, as neither of us have received an email or a phone call. Silence. We have power, obviously, I'm putting in a blog post and sports center is blasting from my living room. Working from home ain't all that bad!

The weather is going to get increasingly severe as the day progresses, so the meteorologists have decreed, and our town has shut down. I didn't get to put in a work out last night because Personally Fit closed it's doors at 5pm, they're closed today too. I'm super happy I got my butt there at 5am yesterday morning! I was going to put in a work out at home, but my man literally said, "That's enough Boss Lady, I want you to spend some time with me!" well ok then! My husband and I went to our favorite sports bar and just enjoyed each other's company. You know what? It was so nice. Did I mention I had a sugar free Daiquiri? Yes, there is such an animal. It's going to be my tail gating staple this football season. We had dinner and drinks, I went for a grilled shrimp wrap, and we talked about everything under the sun, and really enjoyed each other's company.  This is what my evening looked like, can we say Hurricane Party for two?


It's 9:30am and we haven't even had breakfast yet. I feel like I'm living someone else's life. Slept until 7am. SEVEN am on a Wednesday! Craziness. We haven't eaten breakfast yet because I'm trying my hand at a skinny breakfast casserole. It has to bake for about an hour. I hate the waiting!

I didn't use a recipe for my breakfast casserole, I just threw a bunch of stuff I had around the house in the dish (breakfast casserole is always prepared at night. I don't know why, I just know that's how it's done. Don't ask questions, curiosity killed that cat). I did this last night after I had a few drinks, yeah, I get productive when I drink, I'm one of those people. Fingers crossed that it turns out edible. My husband is gonna be ticked he had to wait so late for breakfast if it's not, did I mention I used all the eggs and our town has literally shut down? Yeah, it's windy outside. Ah, I got an email! Just kidding, it's spam. It's going to be a long day.


I'm going to put in my work out at home today. Looks like no bike riding either. I'm not so crazy boss lady that I'm willing to take on a hurricane. We all have our limits. My friend Susannah decided to ride out the storm in New Orleans. I'm crazy worried about her, she is powerless at present, says it's scary as shit, and she's never riding out a storm there again. All jokes aside, storms like this should be taken very seriously and it's always better to be safe than sorry. Take care and stay safe out there! I didn't want to short change ya'll out of an outfit. Working from home, check out my professional outfit!


Have a great day ya'll! Stay out of Isaac's way!

 
Daily Motivator
 
 
 



No comments:

Post a Comment